Competitions Results

Below are a selection of the latest results from competitions at Cotswold Edge Golf Club.

Am Am 2017

Results

1st –  NO IFS, BUTS OR MAYBES   120

2nd –  TEE BAGS  123 on back 9

3rd –  PART TIME SPANIARDS  123

4th –  FOURPLAY  124 on back 9

5th –  LANSDOWN Z BOYS 5 124

6th –  PENN BOYS ON TOUR  126 on back 6

7th –  JOLLY FARMERS  126

8th –  CATS WHISKERS  127 on back 6

Best Cotswold Edge Team

 

Nearest The Pin:

Nearest the pin 5th –  MIKE BREALEY

Nearest the pin 7th –  BEN EVANS

Nearest the pin 11th –  DEAN SNUGGS  ( Magpies)

Nearest the pin 16th –  JUNE HANSON

Hidden Prize

Pro Am 2017

1st –  JUNIOR TEAM  -18  (124)

2nd – BALDWINS ACCOUNTANTS  -16  (126)

3rd – F W MORGAN  -14  (128)

4th – REDDITCH RAIDERS  -13  (129)

5th – TAILENDERS  -12  (130)

6th – ALLSORTS  -11  (131)

 

 

 

Nearest the Pins:

5th – WARREN PENDRED

7th – MIKE BRITTON

11th –  MIKE BRITTON

16th –  JIM WEAVER

 

 

Lucky Team: –  BOURLET CONSULTING

Best Pro:

1st – MIKE WATSON  (WESSEX GOLF CENTRE)   -6 (65)

2nd – PAUL HENDRIKSEN  (IVYBRIDGE)  – 4 (67)

T 3rd – GEORGE RYALL  (BURNHAM & BERROW)  -3 (68)

T 3rd – LEE THOMPSON  (DUDSBURY)  – 3  (68)

T 3rd – GIUSEPPE LICATA  (CHIPPING SODBURY)  -3 (68)

T 3rd – MARK SEARLE  (HIGH POST)  -3 (68)

T 3rd – ASHLEY MANSELL  (CLEVEDON)  -3 (68)

T 3rd – TOBY HUNT  (ST MELLONS)  -3 (68)

T 3rd  –  RICHARD O’HANLON  ST KEW)  -3 (68)

 

Mens Invitation Day 2017

1st – Shaun Chappell & Joe Foote (The Kendleshire) 42 points back 9

2nd – Gary Swift & Wayne Hawley (Enmore Park) 42 points

3rd – Mark Harris & Lindon Hore (Long Ashton) 42 points

4th – Russell Camp & Dave MacDonald (Thornbury) 39 points back 9

5th – Charlie Gale & Pat Casey (Minchinhampton New) 39 points

Stokes Salver (Gross Winner) – Mark Harris 77

Nearest The Pin

7th – A Pryse (Rodway Hill)

11th – Charlie Gale (Cotswold Edge)

 

Senior Pairs Open 2017

1st –  JOHN WRIGHT and TOM BAIRD  45pts

2nd –  ROGER MOSS and GRAHAM HOPKINS  44pts

3rd – TONY WHEELER and WILLIE CRUICKSHANK  43pts

List of Winners – Visitors

1st – NIGEL BAILEY and ROBERT THOMPSON   THORNBURY  45pts

 

2nd – MIKE SUMMERS and DOUG SANDERSON  WRAG BARN  44pts

 

3rd – NEIL TOTHILL  MINCHINHAMPTON and JIM CALLEJA  CHIPPING SODBURY  44pts

 

4th – DOUGLAS BIRD and JIM SIMPKINS  CHIPPING SODBURY 43PTS  Countback

 

5th – MIKE WILLIAMS and DAVID SANDILANDS  MINCHINHAMPTON  43pts

 

Nearest The Pin

11th – ALAN JOHNSON  COTSWOLD EDGE

16th – ROB SMALL  PUCKRUP HALL

18th – JOHN LEIGH  BRINDLEY PINES

in 3

Ladies Open 2017

1st – Debbie Pringle, Julie Paulett & Kay Clark 74 points

2nd – Janet Malone, Ginny Atkinson & Dottie Chilton 73 points

3rd – Pat Waring, Ali Buncher & Corrinne Durber 71 Points

Runner Up Cotswold Edge – Julie Cruickshank, Angela Ryan & Julie Reynolds 69 points

Runner Up Visiting Team – Sefton Hooton (Rodway), Ruth Onions (Rodway) & Rikke Poulson (Brickhampton) 71 points

Club Championship 2017

Mens Gross

1st – James Page 156 (79 + 77) after play off

2nd – Alex Godfree 156

3rd – Steve Devaney 157

4th –  Gary Swift 160 (countback)

Mens  Nett

1st – Joe Docherty 141 (70+ 71)

2nd – Vince Taylor 143

3rd – Shaun Chappell 144 (countback)

4th – Dave Munn 144

Best Gross Sunday – Vern Chappell 79

Best Nett Sunday – Pat Briggs 67

Ladies

Best Gross – Hannah Brown-Pearce 169 (85 + 84)

Best Nett – Julie Paulett 143 (70 + 73)

Best Nett Saturday – Ali Buncher 75

Best Nett Sunday – Sandra Cutts 69

Mixed Open 2017

Gross

1st – Vern & Casey Chappell (Cotswold Edge) 77

2nd – Robert & Karen Preedy (The Kendleshire) 78

Nett

1st – John Humphrey & Sue Morrell-Weatherill (Deanwood Park) 65

2nd – Chris Brain & Re Gray (Chipping Sodbury) 67

3rd – Barry Roberts & Jacki Emerson (Cotswold Edge) 68

4th – David Edwards & Ilse Russell (Cotswold Edge) 69

Stableford

1st – Phillip & Cathy Canning (St Pierre) 41 points

2nd – Wayne Parsons (Cotswold Edge) & Janice Thompson (The Bristol) 40 points

Visitors Stableford

1st – Steve Sweet & Fiona Harrington (Cirencester) 36 points

Nearest the Pin

Men on 7th – Terry Pearce (Cotswold Edge)

Ladies on 16th – Sarah Tyler (Cotswold Edge)

Gambia Charity Golf Day 2017

1st – Pittaway Pirates 88 points (on back 9)

2nd – Stanley Boys 88 points

3rd – Tony Poyner Team 85 points

4th – The Scallywags 84 points

5th – Graham Woodlands Team 83 (on back 9)

6th – Dolly Mixtures 83

Nearest The Pin

5th – Chris Ford

7th – Rich Brock

11th – Pete Teasdale

16th – Graham Shute

Annual Vintage Open 2017

Cotswold Edge GC

1st – Mike Harvey 39 points (countback)

2nd – Brian Fisher 39 points

3rd – Pete Teasdale 36 points (countback)

4th – Alan Taylor 36 points

 

Visitors

1st – Geoff Collier (Bath GC) 37 points (countback)

2nd – Mike Hall (Stockwood GC) 37 points

3rd – Bill Litchfield (Beeston Fields GC) 36 points

4th – Hugh Crossan (Marlborough GC) 35 points

5th – Bryn Rees (The Brecon GC) 34 points

 

Nearest the Pin 11th – Dave Hall (Cotswold Edge GC)

Nearest the Pin 16th – John O’Mara (Bristol & Clifton GC)

Nearest the Pin in 3 18th – Cliff Coles (Cotswold Edge GC)

 

 

JUNIOR OPEN 2017

Gross

Best Gross Boy – Liam Spencer (The Manor) 72

Best Gross Girl – Alexandra Sadler (Tidworth Garrison) 80

Nett – Boys

1st – Ryan Jones (Bowood) nett 69

2nd – Alistair Curnock (Minchinhampton) nett 70

3rd – Jamie Berry (Minchinhampton) nett 70

4th – Harrison Wheeler (Cotswold Edge) nett 71

Nett – Girls

1st – Jessica Atwell (Llanwern) nett 69

2nd – Chloe Lloyd (Knowle) nett 70

Stableford

Winner – James Austen (Chipping Sodbury) 43 points

RAFA GOLF DAY  2017

Winner Presidents Cup   Nick Kendall  40 points

Chairman’s Cup    Roger  Fay  40 points

Winning Lady  Megan Mills  30 points

Winning Teams

1st  Jelly Babies   91 points

2nd  All Sorts  87 points

3rd  Forest Hills  87 points

Members

Contact Us

Cotswold Edge Golf Club
Wotton-Under-Edge
Gloucestershire
GL12 7PT

01453 844167

Follow us on Twitter