Competitions Results

Below are a selection of the latest results from competitions at Cotswold Edge Golf Club.

Am Am 2018

Results

1st – Z Boys 118 (-24)

2nd – The Pitt Ponies 118 (-24)

3rd – The Mexicans 119 (-23)

4th – Ab-Fab 122 (-20)

5th – Fairway to Heaven 125 (-17)

6th – Dee Delectables 125 (-17)

 

Best Cotswold Edge Team

Ab-Fab

Nearest The Pin:

Nearest the pin 5th – Pete Reynolds

Nearest the pin 7th – Rob Davies

Nearest the pin 11th – Dave Niblett

Nearest the pin 16th – Keith Norman

Pro Am 2018

1st –  Axion Associates -19 (123)

2nd –  Allsorts  -14 (128)

3rd –  Three Degrees  -12 (130)

4th –  Captain’s Team  -12 (130)

5th –  Bourlet Consulting  -11 (131)

 

 

Nearest the Pins:

5th –  Peter McCance

7th –  Andy Cocking

11th –  Will Sealey

16th –  Peter McCance

 

 

Lucky Team: -

Nev’s Old Boys

 

Best Pro: -

T 1st –  Sion Bebb (Morlais Castle)  -3 (68)

T 1st –  Toby Hunt (St Mellons)  -3 (68)

3rd –  George Ryall (Worlebury)  -2 (69)

 

Mens Invitation Day 2018

Invitation Cup Winners: Richard Beale & Graham Maggs (Stockwood Vale) 47 points

Stokes Salver (Gross Winner) – Gary Sealy (South Cerney) 76

 

Division 1:

1st – Paul Blackwell & Gary Sealy (South Cerney) 46 points

2nd – Roger Moss & Geoff Pimm 45 points

3rd – Mike Brealey & Trev Stewart (Chipping Sodbury) 43 points back 9

Division 2:

1st – Richard Beale & Graham Maggs (Stockwood Vale) 47 points

2nd – Kim Sharp & Clive Renson (Clevedon) 47 points

3rd – Dave Ryan & Chris Foran (Filton) 45 points

Nearest The Pin

5th – Barrie Roberts

7th – Dereck Dedman (Stinchcombe)

11th – Twister Taylor

16th – Graham Tocknell (Stinchcombe)

 

Senior Pairs Open 2018

1st –  JOHN LEIGHTON and STEVE LEACH 44pts

2nd –  JAMES BARNS and BOB HANKS 44 pts

3rd – GORDON WORKMAN and BOB LAWRENCE 44pts

List of Winners – Visitors

1st –  DAVID KEE and NIGEL PARKHOUSE  BASSET DOWN GC 47pts

2nd – ALAN BAILEY and PETER HAYDEN CCHIPPING SODBURY GC  45pts

3rd – ROBERT MARSHALL and LARRY PEPWORTH  CHIPPING SODBURY  44pts

4th – MIKE COURTNEY and HUGH CROSSMAN MARLBOROUGH GC 44PTS

5th – PATRICK EVANS and KEITH PARRY THE KENDLESHIRE 44pts

 

Nearest The Pin

11th – ALAN JOHNSON  COTSWOLD EDGE

16th – ROB SMALL  PUCKRUP HALL

18th – JOHN LEIGH  BRINDLEY PINES

in 3

Ladies Open 2018

1st – Tina Lewis (Cotswold Edge), Alex Ratchford (Kendleshire), Fiona Kane (Copt Heath)  82 points

2nd – Julie Paulett, Kay Clark, Debbie Pringle (Cotswold Edge) 80 points

3rd – Margaret Murray, Vicky Fuller, Melinda Sparke (Gloucester)  79 points

Runner Up Cotswold Edge – Lyn Smart, Lynda Pearce, Bet Gazzard  76 points

Runner Up Visiting Team – Rose Patterson, Anne Hitchin, Jenny Catchpole (Bath)  73 points

Nearest the Pin Visitors (16th) – Hilary Cargill (Chippenham)

Nearest the Pin Cotswold Edge (11th) – Alison Ancrum

Nearest the Pin in 2 All Ladies (4th) Jane Barrett (Cotswold Edge)

Club Championship 2018

Mens Gross

1st – James Page 152 (72 + 80)

2nd – Vern Chappell 156 (countback)

3rd – Chris Young 156

4th –  Alex Godfree 157

Mens  Nett

1st – Rob Melville 136 (67 + 69)  (countback)

2nd – Dave Smith 136

3rd – Rich Smith 137

4th – Joe Docherty 138

Best Gross Sunday – Mark Harris 77

Best Nett Sunday – Ben Chappell 72

Ladies

Best Gross – Hannah Brown-Pearce 160 (83 + 77)

2nd – Mel Lee 162

Best Nett – Lita Hayward 132 (67 + 66)

2nd – Sue Reid 140

Best Nett Saturday – Sarah Tyler 65

Best Nett Sunday – Jane Barrett 70

Mixed Open 2018

Gross

1st – Simon & Dawn Towell (Monmouthshire) 71

2nd – Trudy Feltham & Simon Gubbin (Chippenham) 78

Nett

1st – Anne Crawley & Graham Woodlands (Cotswold Edge) 63

2nd – Angela & David Ryan (Cotswold Edge) 66

3rd – Angela & Roy Woodward (Painswick/Minch New) 68

4th – Pat & Dave Waring (Cotswold Edge) 69

Stableford

1st – David Baxter & Amanda Ransom (Saunton/Minch) 42 points

2nd – Gill & Vic Polley (Cotswold Edge) 39 points

Visitors Gross

1st – Mary & Derek Howell (Henbury) 84

Nearest the Pin

Men on 11th – Phil Canning (St Pierre)

Ladies on 16th – Fiona (Fyfe) Harrington (Cirencester)

Gambia Charity Golf Day 2018

1st – Starkeys Stars 93 points

2nd – Tee Totallers 92 points

3rd – Los Vabdidos 90 points

4th – Mobile Paint 89 points

5th – Corrinnes Creations 88 points

6th – The Waggers 87 points

7th – Two Plus Two 86 points (on back 6)

8th – Purple Helmets 86 points (on back 9)

9th – Metrognomes 86 points (on back 9)

10th – Haugh of Urr 86 points (on back 9)

Nearest The Pin

5th – Patrick Briggs

7th – Mike Morris

11th – Steve Bishop

16th – Steve Sweet

Annual Vintage Open 2018

Cotswold Edge GC

1st – Mike Harvey 40 points

2nd – Theo White 38 points (countback)

3rd – Bob Wills 38 points

4th – Dennis Goodbrand 37 points (countback)

5th – Tom Baird 37 points

 

Visitors

1st – Tony Edgeworth (Cleeve Cloud GC) 41 points

2nd – Mike Hall (Stockwood GC) 40 points (countback)

3rd – Fred Perry (Upavon GC) 40 points (countback)

4th – Frank Tanner (Broome Manor GC) 40 points

5th – Bryn Rees (Brecon GC)

 

Nearest the Pin 11th – Fred Perry (Upavon GC)

Nearest the Pin 16th – Bryn Rees (Brecon GC)

Nearest the Pin in 3 18th – Mike Hall (Stockwood GC)

 

 

JUNIOR OPEN 2018

Gross

Best Gross Boy – Alex Ault (Long Ashton) 76 (on countback)

Best Gross Girl – Shannon Jones (The Kendleshire) 87

2nd – Nathan Moore (Long Ashton) 76 (on back 3)

3rd – Harry Griffiths (Ross-on-Wye) 76

Nett 

1st – Lewis Smith (Cotswold Edge) nett 66

2nd – Harry Brooks (Cotswold Hills) nett 68 (on countback)

3rd – Djibrael Ali (Long Ashton) nett 68

Stableford

Winner – Jack Taylor (Henbury) 39 points

RAFA GOLF DAY  2018

Winner Presidents Cup   Kim Sharp  41 points

Chairman’s Cup    Bob Lawrence  38 points

Winning Lady  Lyn Smart  34 points

Winning Teams

1st  Mexicans  90 points

2nd  Odd Jobs  88 points

3rd  Marlborough’s Finest  86 points

4th  Gaudet ‘A’  86 points

Members

Contact Us

Cotswold Edge Golf Club
Wotton-Under-Edge
Gloucestershire
GL12 7PT

01453 844167

Follow us on Twitter