Competitions Results

Below are a selection of the latest results from competitions at Cotswold Edge Golf Club.

Am Am 2019

Results

1st – The Mexicans 127 (-15)

2nd – D Newns 128 (on back 9)  (-14)

3rd – The Twisters 128 (on back 6) (-14)

4th – 4G 128 (-14)

5th – Cats Whiskers 129 (on back 9) (-13)

6th – Symbolics 129 (on back 9) (-13)

 

Best Cotswold Edge Team

The Twisters

Nearest The Pin:

Nearest the pin 5th – Gary Swift

Nearest the pin 7th – Bob Lawrence

Nearest the pin 11th – Kev Burford

Nearest the pin 16th – Norman Thorpe

Pro Am 2019

1st –  Froggies Boys – 22 (120)

2nd –  Baldwins Accountants – 16 (126)

3rd –  Ladies Team -15 (127)

4th –  Better Than Work -14 (128)

5th –  Connexus 1 -13 (129)

Nearest the Pins:

5th –  Vern Chappell

7th –  Doug Nourse

11th –  Dave Clutterbuck

16th –  Jack Cullimore

Lucky Team:

Tara Mac 2

Best Pro:

T 1st –  Paul Hendrickson (Ivybridge) – 6 (65)

T 1st –  Michael Watson – 6 (65)

3rd –  Dan Carter (Upavon) – 4 (67)

 

Mens Invitation Day 2019

Invitation Cup Winners: Shaun Chappell  & Joe Foote   (Kendleshire) 48 points

Stokes Salver (Gross Winner) – Jimmy Ford   (Chipping Sodbury)  79

 

Division 1:

1st – Shaun Chappell  & Joe Foote (Kendleshire)  48 points

2nd – John Cullimore  &  Jack Cullimore (Stinchcombe  45 points

3rd – Tony Mansfield & Jimmy Ford   (Chipping Sodbury) 43 points

Division 2:

1st – Tony Wheeler & Nigel Hulbert  43 points

2nd – Barry Roberts & Andrew Roberts  (Stinchcombe) 42 points

3rd – Matt Wilks & Simon Walker  (Brickhampton) 41 points

Nearest The Pin

16th – Pat Briggs

 

 

Senior Pairs Open 2019

1st –  MARCUS DUNSTAN and PETE MARTIN  44pts

2nd –  WILLIE CRUICKSHANK and VINCE TAYLOR  43 pts

3rd – ROGER MOSS and GRAHAM HOPKINS 41 pts

List of Winners – Visitors

1st –  GEOFF LANEY and NICK CHAPMAN   MARLBOROUGH GC  44 pts

2nd – NICK BAILEY and PHIL GORMAN     BRICKHAMPTON GC  43 pts

3rd – R THOMAS  THORNBURY GC  and  STUART CRABTREE  COTSWOLD EDGDE GC  42 pts

4th – BOB ADAMS and RICHARD TAYLOR  BRICKHAMPTON GC  42 pts

5th – NICK HIGGINS and CRAIG WILSON   GAUDET  LUCE GC  40 pts

 

Nearest The Pin

11th – GEOFF LANEY     MARLBOROUGH

16th – BOB WHITE        CHIPPING SODBURY

18th – SIMON EALES     THE WORCESTERSHIRE

 

Ladies Open 2018

1st – Tina Lewis (Cotswold Edge), Alex Ratchford (Kendleshire), Fiona Kane (Copt Heath)  82 points

2nd – Julie Paulett, Kay Clark, Debbie Pringle (Cotswold Edge) 80 points

3rd – Margaret Murray, Vicky Fuller, Melinda Sparke (Gloucester)  79 points

Runner Up Cotswold Edge – Lyn Smart, Lynda Pearce, Bet Gazzard  76 points

Runner Up Visiting Team – Rose Patterson, Anne Hitchin, Jenny Catchpole (Bath)  73 points

Nearest the Pin Visitors (16th) – Hilary Cargill (Chippenham)

Nearest the Pin Cotswold Edge (11th) – Alison Ancrum

Nearest the Pin in 2 All Ladies (4th) Jane Barrett (Cotswold Edge)

Club Championship 2019

Mens Gross

1st – Vernon Chappell 144 (70 + 74)

2nd – Steve Devaney 148

3rd – James Page 141

4th –  Chris Young 157

Mens  Nett

1st – Charlie Jenkins 139 (71 + 68) (countback)

2nd – Vince Taylor 139

3rd – Rich Smith 139

4th – Alan Parnell 144

Best Gross Sunday – Mark Harris 76

Best Nett Sunday – Tony Mansfield 70

Ladies

Best Gross – Mel Lee 163 (82 + 81)

2nd – Hannah Brown-Pearce 170

Best Nett – Gill Polley 143 (78 + 65)

2nd – Ali Buncher 150

Best Nett Saturday – Debbie Pringle 69

2nd – Julie Paulett 72

Best Nett Sunday – Julie Cruickshank 72

2nd – Jacki Emerson 73

Mixed Open 2019

Gross

1st – Simon & Dawn Towell (Monmouthshire) 75

2nd – Willie & Julie Cruickshank (Cotswold Edge) 83

Nett

1st – Jacki Emerson & Barrie Roberts (Cotswold Edge) 65

2nd – Gill & Vic Polley (Cotswold Edge) 68

3rd –

4th –

Stableford

1st – Sarah & Gary Spackman (The Bristol)  42 points

2nd – Jane & John Barrett (Cotswold Edge) 39 points

Visitors Prize

1st – Neil & Amanda Pearce (The Worcestershire) 35 points

Nearest the Pin

Men on 11th – Willie Cruickshank (Cotswold Edge)

Ladies on 16th – Michelle Craker (Cotswold Edge)

Gambia Charity Golf Day 2019

1st – Gloveless & Loveless  88 points

2nd – Goldilocks & The Three Bares 87 points

3rd – Jolly Farmer 86 points

4th – Nut Crackers  85 points

5th – C. B. E. S  84 points (back 9)

6th – Team Lewis  84 points

7th – Hot Chocolate  84 points

Nearest The Pin

5th – Pete Reynolds

7th – Steve Leach

11th – Chris Sheppard

16th – Dave Clutterbuck

Annual Vintage Open 2019

Cotswold Edge GC

1st – Mark Davies  41  points

2nd – Tony Wheeler 40  points

3rd – Ian Standbrook  39 points

4th – Pete Reynolds  38 points

5th –

 

Visitors

1st – John Hindshaw  Stinchcombe  GC 44 points

2nd – G White   Chippenham   GC 40 points

3rd – H Crossan  Marlbourgh  GC 37  points

4th – A Darby Robin Hood GC 37  points

5th – LSadler Newport  GC  37  points

 

Nearest the Pin 11th – Hugh Crossan

Nearest the Pin 16th – David Henry

Nearest the Pin  18th – John Hindshaw

 

 

JUNIOR OPEN 2019

Gross

Best Gross Boy – Edmund Fry (Westonbirt GC) gross 76

Best Gross Girl – Lorna Evans (Minchinhampton Old GC) gross 85

Nett 

1st – Danny Townsend (Minchinhampton GC) nett 69

2nd – Cameron Fear (Long Ashton GC) nett 71 (count back)

3rd – Dylan Duffy (Minchinhampton GC) nett 71

4th – Sonny Nangle (Broadway GC) nett 72

RAFA GOLF DAY  2018

Winner Presidents Cup   Kim Sharp  41 points

Chairman’s Cup    Bob Lawrence  38 points

Winning Lady  Lyn Smart  34 points

Winning Teams

1st  Mexicans  90 points

2nd  Odd Jobs  88 points

3rd  Marlborough’s Finest  86 points

4th  Gaudet ‘A’  86 points